School: St Canice's, Aghaboe (roll number 16939)

Aghaboe, Co. Laois
Aine Ní Dhubhlaoigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    granted that the night will be frosty. Should there be a doubt we should ascertain the direction of the wind which if north surely portends frost. A similar wind foretells snow but the clouds are generally dark before snow.
    Even the ordinary shelled-snailed can be examined to forecast the weather, If the snail sits near its house bad weather is certain: whereas if it crawls about drawing its house after it good weather is at hand. Worms and maggots remain underground when hard weather is nigh.
    When we go into the yard in the morning and see the smoke going straight up from the chimney we feel rejoiced for we know we are going to have a clear fine day. Should the smoke, when issuing downwards wet weather is foreshadowed.
    In addition to the omens already mentioned a rainbow in the night is supposed to be followed by a fine day and a rainbow in the morning generally precedes a wet day. In this connection there is and old saying, "A rainbow in the night is the shepherd's delight, A rainbow in