School: St Canice's, Aghaboe (roll number 16939)

Aghaboe, Co. Laois
Aine Ní Dhubhlaoigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    to ascend in an almost vertical direction when they suddenly fall downwards as if they had been shot. Dogs may be seen to eat grass when rain is near, Cats sit by the fire and rub their faces with their paws as if washing them when rain is nigh. Before the sun's rays give extra heat on a summers morning, horses and cattle break out into a stampede and rush through the fields with their tails up until they find their usual shelter from the burning sun.
    If we look through the country towards hills and imagine they are nearer than usual we may be sure of rain. On the other hand, if on a wet day we see mists climbing the Slieve Bloom Mountains, hear cocks crowing, and see the clouds brighten over the country from which the wind is blowing, we may take them as certain omens that the day will clear up. If the day is likely to be fine, sheep lie on a sunny hill longer than is their custom in the mornings. On an approaching change in the weather the halo around the moon recedes from the moon. If the moon becomes brighter and the stars get more luminous we may take it for