School: St Canice's, Aghaboe (roll number 16939)

Aghaboe, Co. Laois
Aine Ní Dhubhlaoigh

When the servants buried it they raised a little mound ove it and furze tree grew around it.
    One day when a woman was gathering sticks, she pulled a furze, and on doing so she heard noise as if money were rattling under her feet. She got frightened, ran home and told Mr Lawlor and the woman went to get the treasure, but the woman could not tell where she heard the noise and they had to go home again without getting it, Many treasures have been hidden in this district but none of them have ever been found.
  2. "Tis in a rock it is not in a bone, "tis in a barrow and not in a stone, "tis in a church and not in the steeple.'this in the Priest and not in the people?
    The letter R.
    I have a little man and if you pull his leg his nose will bleed.