School: Naomh Coinneach, Borris-in-Ossory (roll number 13953)

Borris-in-Ossory, Co. Laois
R. Ó Caoimh

1. The Gallow's Pit.
    There is an old quarry on the north west side "Sentry hill." This quarry is said to have been a "Gallow's Pt". Suring the years 1647 to 1800 people were hung in this pit. The man that was employed to hang the people here was Tom Gouger. This man lived in the village of Borris-in-Ossory.
    There were people living here in the time of Cromwell and it is said that a priest was hung here.
    At other times they were put in a Carrell with long sharp spikes driven into the sides and ends and let roll down the hill. This was a form of torture to get secrets from the sufferes.
    There are large numbers of trees growing in this quarry and around it. These trees are Larch, white thorn, and ash. This quarry is about 20 yds in width and 30 yrds in length and 12 ft in depth it is circular in shape.
    Michael Butler
    E.M. Butler