School: Naomh Coinneach, Borris-in-Ossory (roll number 13953)

Borris-in-Ossory, Co. Laois
R. Ó Caoimh

1. Nail Making
    About fifty years ago there was a nailer's shop in the village of Borris-in-Ossory. Nearly all the supply of nails for this district were made in it.
    The nails were made in a forge. The instruments that were used were an anvil, a bellows, a hob, and moulds. The anvil consisted of a stake and a hardy. The nails were shaped on the stake. The stake of the anvil was only about two an a half inches broad, and five inches long. The nails were cut on the hardy. The anvil was not near as big as a blacksmith's anvil. The bellows was not a very big one either.
    There was an iron instrument beside the anvil called the horse. All the tools were left on the horse. When the nailer wanted any tool all he had to do is put his hand on the horse and get it.
    The nails were made with an instrument called a mould. There were several moulds, one mould for every sort of a nail.
    The iron used for making the nails was bought in the hardware shops. There were carpentry nails, boot nails, and slating nails made.
    Michael Meagher
    Thomas Hogan