School: Naomh Coinneach, Borris-in-Ossory (roll number 13953)

Borris-in-Ossory, Co. Laois
R. Ó Caoimh

1. Story of Ballaghmore Rath.
    There is a rath in Ballaghmore. It is situated near Mr. Allen's house. At this rath fairies were often seen playing
    One fine morning towards night-fall in mid-September some men were working in a field near the rath. They were working very hard at hay. They wanted to have it all finished before night. They heard a lot of cheering coming from the rath. They heard it louder every time. The men looked around but saw nobody. One of the men got upon a tramp of hay, and looked towards the rath. He saw some little men hurling near the rath. He told the other men, but they ran to the rath where the men were hurling. When they arrived at the rath the men disappeared. The man stood where he was and he saw the most.
    Philip Quinlan
    James Quinlan