School: Naomh Coinneach, Borris-in-Ossory (roll number 13953)

Borris-in-Ossory, Co. Laois
R. Ó Caoimh

1. One time there was a man living in this locality. He lived in a place called Cahir which is about three miles from here. He was a farmer named Delany. He was very poor also. He had a small farm and in the middle of this farm there was a fairy rath, near Brooklawn. This farmer had a horse and a few cattle. He kept the few cattle on his small farm of land. This piece of land was hardly sufficient for the cattle alone. Then he had no room to keep his horse in. Finally he was compelled to put his horse into the rath. There was a wide and deep river all around this rath. There is no trace of the river now, it is dried up. The man had to put a bridge over the river in order to put the horse into the rath. Then he took up the bridge again until he wanted the horse. The next morning he went out to the field. After looking at the cattle he came back to the rath, and here he found that the horse was after getting out of the rath. For the next two mornings when he went out to the field the horse was gone out of the rath.
    Seamus Quinlan
    Dan Lalor