School: Naomh Coinneach, Borris-in-Ossory (roll number 13953)

Borris-in-Ossory, Co. Laois
R. Ó Caoimh

1. One time there lived between Ballytarsna and Aghaboe a man named Brian Costigan. This man always kept cows. The cows milked well for a few months, but after that the cows began to milk red water like blood. The man got very frightened at this, because there was another man living near by, who grazed his cow in the same field and his cow always milked well. On the first of May a little woman came to Costigan's door, and she told him that he could cure his cows in this way. She told him to go out to the field for a few nights and bring him a stick and two good dogs with him. Then to watch the cows closely, and to watch where they were grazing also. With this the little woman went away again. When night came the man did as he was commanded.
    He went out to the field that night with a stick and two good dogs exactly as he was told to do. This he did for a few nights. Near this field was a little old house. In this house there lived another little old woman, she lived alone also. One night after the man being there awhile a strange thing happened.
    A big hare came up and
    Herbert O' Carroll