School: Naomh Coinneach, Borris-in-Ossory (roll number 13953)

Borris-in-Ossory, Co. Laois
R. Ó Caoimh

1. A Story

About one hundred years ago, there was an old man living in Ballaghmore.

About one hundred years ago, there was an old man living in Ballaghmore. His name was Mick Carroll. He was very fond of a drop of alcohol.
    One fine evening in the month of August he was going home accross the fields.
    Passing by the rath of Ballaghmore he got tired and sat down under a bush to rest. After a while he fell asleep. When he woke up he looked into the rath and saw about twenty fairies dancing and playing music. He never stirred but remained looking at them. After a while the queen of the faires said, that they would go to a place where they would get refreshments. One of the others said that he knew a stone in Kilkenny where they would get plenty. So they all sat up on pieces of straw and said "hi for the calliery" When Carroll heard this he got thirsty and said "hi for the colliery" In a few minutes they landed in Kilkennty. Then one of the faires gave the password to go in through the key hole. They all went in and had a great night.
    Coming near the morning they said they would go home to their rath. They all went out through the keyhole again
    Denis Lalor
    Dan Lalor