School: Naomh Coinneach, Borris-in-Ossory (roll number 13953)

Borris-in-Ossory, Co. Laois
R. Ó Caoimh

1. Basket Making
    In olden times the people made big baskets for the use of carrying potatoes and turf and many other articles. This is how it they are made.
    The willows are cut and put in bundles. A fire is lit out in the field where the work is being done. The bundles are brought and placed over it and brought to a certain heat to make them bend without breaking.The strongest of the willows are stuck down in the ground in the shape of a ring about three inches apart. They are ties on tip by a cord to keep them in place. The breadth across is about thirty inches or more. The other willows are got and woven in and out through the standards from the bottom up along. One in and the next one out. When it is high enough the twine on top is taken off and the part of the standards that is standing up is bent across and fastened and the ones from the left and right are also brought in and woven in and
    Richard Butler
    Edward Butler