School: Naomh Coinneach, Borris-in-Ossory (roll number 13953)

Borris-in-Ossory, Co. Laois
R. Ó Caoimh

1. Spinning Wool
    In olden times the people of Ireland spun their own, with and instrument called a spinning wheel. My aunt, Miss Dunne has a spinning wheel. The spinning wheel consisted of a fairly large wheel, and two spindles. One spindle was up higher than the other. Each of the spindles was about fifteen inches long. There was a point on each end of the spindle.
    The wool was got from the sheep. When the wool was gathered it was washed very clean. It was left out in the air then to dry. When it was dry there was a little sweet oil put on the wool. The wool was then teased well with the hand There were two cards, and the wool was carded with them. The cards were about a foot square. The cards were paved with little spikes about half an inch long. When the wool was well carded it was made into little rolls with the back of the cards. There was a big belt from the big wheel to one of the spindles. When the person who was going to spin the wool was ready, the wheel was started. It was very easy to start the wheel.
    Michael Meagher
    Mrs White