School: Naomh Coinneach, Borris-in-Ossory (roll number 13953)

Borris-in-Ossory, Co. Laois
R. Ó Caoimh

1. At the north east-end of Borris-in-Ossory are the remains of an old mill. This mill was worked by means of water. The water came in from the country in drains. There was a big wheel secured in a hole near the mill. The water flowed in on top of it and turned it around. While the big wheel was going around it worked all the other machinery in the mill. This mill was working about thirty years ago. It was a very nice little mill with all new machinery in it. It was three storey high, with good walls, and a good roof. There was a great quantity of oatmeal ground in it. And oats was crushed for horses. And about seventy years ago wheat was ground in it. This mill was owned by a woman called Mrs Whelan. A superstition erests locally about this mill. When it was being built the owner of it took some stones out of an old church in Reilig to build it. The people of this district say that the mil was cursed and afterwards was burned on account of the blessed stones.
    Denis Lalor
    Dan Lalor