School: Naomh Coinneach, Borris-in-Ossory (roll number 13953)

Borris-in-Ossory, Co. Laois
R. Ó Caoimh

1. At the south side of the main road which runs from Dublin to Cork, just outside the village of Borris-in-Ossory there was an old school. It was just about five yards north-east of the old church in the field called the reilig. This school was not like the schools we have now. It was just a little hut thatched with straw. All the children around this place went to this school. The school-master went by the name of "Paddy Caulcannon." About three years ago there was a hearth flag dug up right where the school was.
    At that time there was a street running down the south side of the main road, about twenty yards away from the old school.
    That street was called "Connaught Street." Thomas Hogan and his brothers were cleaning a drain by the side of the road, and they dug up a couple of flags.
    There was another street, south-west of that street, up the road which leads to Ballybrophy. That street was called "River Lane." At the east side of the Chapel lane, there was another street called "Chapel Lane." There were only five little houses in that street.
        1. buildings
    Herbert O' Carroll