Scoil: Naomh Coinneach, Borris-in-Ossory (uimhir rolla 13953)

Borris-in-Ossory, Co. Laois
R. Ó Caoimh

1. The Church of Kyle
    Long ago there was an old monastery in the parish of Kyle. This monastery is said to have been built with large poles driven down in the earth. It was roofed, with heather. There was a graveyard around this old monastery, it is supposed that in this grave yard Saint Lua was buried.
    This monastery was founded by Saint Lua the patron saint of that parish. The monastery is to be seen there now; but the ruins of it can still be seen in the grave-yard.
    There is a very large stone in the field beside this grave-yard. There are round marks all around his stone. Saint Lua knelt and prayed on this stone and it is said that he left the round marks of his knees and and elbows in it. he lived in this monastery with the other monks.
    There was a large trough in the grave-yard. This trough was a baptismal font. A local man once took this trough from the grave-yard and kept it in his yard and fed animals in it after a while the animals got sick and died. His name was Mr. Penkinson, and after some time he returne with the trough to the grave-yard.
    It was removed in later years to the church ground of Ballaghmore by the late Father Gleeson. It contains some water. The water can cure sure eyes
    Michael Butler
    Patrick Breen