School: Naomh Coinneach, Borris-in-Ossory (roll number 13953)

Borris-in-Ossory, Co. Laois
R. Ó Caoimh

1. There is an old graveyard situated at the east side of the village of Borris-in-Ossory. It is near the old castle of Borris-in-Ossory, about fifty yards at the south east side of it. There is a now a cottage and plot of ground on the graveyard. When the foundation of the cottage was being laid, many human bones were unearthed.
    There were also many human bones unearthed when the ditch was being erected around the graveyard.
    There was a church in one corner of the graveyard. The site of the church can be seen very plainly. The church is forty five feet long and twenty-one feet broad. It is running east and west. The foundation of the little sanctuary can be also seen.
    It was to that church that the O'Connells went to mass. At the time of the O'Connells the yoemen were in the country. If they knew that the O'Connolls went to mass, they would arrest them. The O'Connalls got an under-ground passage made from the castle to the church. It was through this under-ground passage they went to mass.
    There was a hut in one corner of the graveyard. It is said that school was taught
    Philip Quinlan