School: Naomh Coinneach, Borris-in-Ossory (roll number 13953)

Borris-in-Ossory, Co. Laois
R. Ó Caoimh

1. There is a very holy well in Skeirke. Its is dedicated to the Blessed Virgin Mary. The name of it is "Lady's Well". It is situated in the centre of a large sycamore tree near the church of Skeirke. This large tree is growing in a field belonging to Mr Butler.
    Long ago this well was in the ground where the tree is now growing. At this time it was a Protestant man who owned the field. He did not want the well there so he got it filled in.
    After a couple of years a large sycamore tree grew up where the well was filled in. The well soon sprang up through the trunk of the tree.
    The people of Skeirke protect it from all harm. Every year on the 15th day of August people go there to pray. This well was never known to go dry. Many things such as medals and beads are left after the people when they go there to pray.
    The people kneel around the church of Skeirke while the rosary is being recited. When it is finished the people walk down to the well. The people kneel around the well where the Litany of the Blessed Virgin is said.
    Philip Quinlan
    Andrew Bergin