School: Gráig (2) (roll number 3402)

Graigueadrisly, Co. Laois
M. Ní Laighean

1. (continued from previous page)
    her how to build a nest. The crow brought the sticks and the magpie told her the way to lay them. When the magpie used to tell the crow she would always say "I know" When the nest was about four inches high the magpie said "If you knew how to make it, why did you ask me to show you". So the magpie lift the crow to finish her nest.
    The magpie builds in a high bush and makes a lovely cosy nest. The nest is round with two holes. One large one is for the magpie to go in and the other is for the magpie to put her head through. I have a wren's nest in my father's shed. It is made of moss and lined with feathers. I never counted the birds because they were always in a huddled heap in the nest.
    Kitty Bowe