School: Gráig (2) (roll number 3402)

Graigueadrisly, Co. Laois
M. Ní Laighean

1. (continued from previous page)
    by the behaviour of certain birds such as the swallows and curlews. When the swallow fly low tis sign we are near rain and when we hear the curlews long cry tis also another sign. When the sea gulls fly low tis also a sign of rain.
    The swallows build their nests usually in cow houses and sheds and they keep the same nest every year.
  2. The wren, the blackbird, the thrush and the robin build their nests in the ditches. The swallows build their nests in out houses. Every year a swallow builds her nest in my Uncle's turf shed it is in the very same place every year. The corncrake builds her nest in meadows and the crane beside a river with moss. When plovers come to the upland off moors it is a sign of