School: Gráig (2) (roll number 3402)

Graigueadrisly, Co. Laois
M. Ní Laighean

1. (continued from previous page)
    plays a card in his turn and who ever gets and ace first must leave it out and then continue to place one, two, three and so on until the whole suit is filled up. If a person forget to put out and ace he receives a card from every one that is playing and is called "Donkey. The others make a laugh of him and shout "Go out for the bridle".
    Two people can play Strip Jack Naked. They get twenty six cards each. Each play a card without looking at it. If a person leaves down a Knave the other has to gibe one to it. If he leaves a King his partner has to gibe three cards to it. If a queen two and if an ace four. The person who has all the cards last has the game won. In school we play many games such as hurling, colours, Wall flowers and highgates. Before we begin to hurl two captains call a match. Colours is begun by giving a person a colour and then the other one comes and names the colours and then run
    Nora Phelan
    Kyle, Co. Laois