School: Gráig (2) (roll number 3402)

Graigueadrisly, Co. Laois
M. Ní Laighean

1. (continued from previous page)
    Any number of children can play colours. There is usually one guesser and a giveout". The giveout gives a colour to each child. The guesser then knocks on the back of the giverout. The giverout says "Who is there" and the guesser says "The devil" The giverout then says "What do you want" The guesser says "I want some colours" and then she guesses the colour each child has. When the guesser has guessed the right colour she follows the child. If the child get into the den before she is caught she is called and angel. If the child is caught while running she is called a devil. The game goes on till all the colours have been called.
    High gates are played by all the children making a ring and holding their hands high so as to make a gate, A child gets out of the ring and calls out
    Kitty Bowe