School: Gráig (2) (roll number 3402)

Graigueadrisly, Co. Laois
M. Ní Laighean

1. (continued from previous page)
    the ground the weeds are taken from them by means of a hand hoe. They are raised either by a potato digger or a plough. If the farmer has a digger he usually has a crowd of pickers. If he hasn't his own help he has to hire a number of pickers. When the potatoes are picked they are put in a pit and covered with straw and clay.
    The various kinds of potatoes are skerries, Arran banners, kerrs pink shamrock, up todate and arran pilot. Skerries arran banners and up to dates are sown in this district. Long ago potatoes were used instead of starch.
    Mary Delaney
    Clonmeen South, Co. Laois