School: Gráig (2) (roll number 3402)

Graigueadrisly, Co. Laois
M. Ní Laighean

years ago. It went dry, and another sprung up some distance from where the old one was.
    The servant girl of Saint Kieran thought her employer was getting very thin. She then baked the bread with milk which she used usually bake with water. She got sorry for what she had done and told the Saint. He got into a rage and said to her," That the dogs may eat your bones". Some time after she proceeded to the well with a pitcher and when she was coming home with the water, a band of wild dogs met her, killed her and ate her. The Saint remarked that his maid was a long time out, and thought of the words that he had said to her and found her bones on the path that was leading to the well. He tidied up the bones and prayed over them. The flesh came on the bones again, the body came back
    David Dalton
    Clonmeen South, Co. Laois