School: Gráig (2) (roll number 3402)

Graigueadrisly, Co. Laois
M. Ní Laighean

1. (continued from previous page)
    to get it than I have said Jack. I haven't a fraction on me said the tramp. "Shure you have a good trousers on you" said Jack.
    Come on down here and get into a barrell take off the trousers and I'll pawn it and get a middling one cheap and we can have a good drink with the remainder. The tramp got into the barrell and took off the trousers. Hooley pawned the trousers and didn't return.
    When night came the man that owned the yard was closing the gates the tramp put his head out of the barrell and called the man. The man went to him and found he had no trousers. He gave him one and let him off. But the tramp didn't see Hooley afterwards.
    Martha Dalton
    Clonmeen South, Co. Laois