School: Gráig (2) (roll number 3402)

Graigueadrisly, Co. Laois
M. Ní Laighean

1. (continued from previous page)
    to carry him as far as Roscrea. The boy agreed. They went on and when they reached the town they put up in a yard Jack made him go into a house and warm himself because it was a cold day. When he had the boy inside he took the harness off the horse and took him down and sold her to Mr Smallman at the tan yard. He sold her for 10 shillings and brought back the boy the winkers and told him to go down quick to the tanyard or the mare would be killed. Mr Smallman knew the boy's father and gave him back the mare. But Jack had the 10 shillings for himself.
    2.4.38.
    One time Jack Hooley met a tramp in Roscrea. The man asked Jack did he know how would they get a drink. You have a better way
    Martha Dalton
    Clonmeen South, Co. Laois