School: Gráig (2) (roll number 3402)

Graigueadrisly, Co. Laois
M. Ní Laighean

1. (continued from previous page)
    and for Minister Braden who lived in Beachmount. The tithes were collected in kind, The tithe proctor proceeded from Rathdowney to Bawnaughra to collect the tithes. From every house in which he didn't get money or kind he took a bundle of clothes. He had so much clothes on himself and the horse that he was like a cock of hay.
    The first house that he went to in Bawnaughra was Martin Dalton's. He demanded the tithes money or value. Martin had a sire horse which he let loose. When the tithe proctor saw the horse he made for home and didn't go any further in that townland. When he reached Rathdowney he had none of the clothes which he collected because he threw them away to make his horse light for the gallop.
    The sire horse followed him as far as Cappalinnan cross and there was no tithe proctor seen in Bawn.
    Martha Dalton
    Clonmeen South, Co. Laois