School: Errill, Ballybrophy (roll number 928)

Errill, Co. Laois
Ss. Ó Braonáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Sane. Rathdowney and the four others work in their own homes. The tailors in this locality stock cloth which is mostly serge and tweed. This cloth is not homespun. About thirty years ago there was a tailor named Lawrence Keyes who lived in Kyleamallawn in this school area he worked at his trade going from house to house when required, and usually spent three days making a suit of clothes. The only gear this tailor used was a large scissors which he carried in his breast pocket. He never used an inch tape but substitched a selvedge of the material for taking measurements. For the various lenggths he would cut a small v shaped hole in the side of the selvedge and could remember each length accurately. On many occasions he was able to dispense with these when making a suit for a person the second time, Needles, thread, scissors, inch tape, thimble and chalk are the
    Seán De Faoit
    Póilín