School: Errill, Ballybrophy (roll number 928)

Errill, Co. Laois
Ss. Ó Braonáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    stables and they are tied by the neck to a stall. The floor is of pavement but the other parts are much similar to a cow house. The house where the pigs are kept is called a sty. It is a low house and in some pig houses there is one window. The poultry house is a warm cosy house and a house for poultry must be clean and warm or else the the fowl will not lay. Fowl must be fed on oats and barley and hot food for the winter. When people are calling the hens they day Tuk. Tuk, and when people are setting eggs they generally sprinkle Holy water on them so that the eggs may be lucky.
    Tomás Ó Bheacáin
    Ceannaí