School: Errill, Ballybrophy (roll number 928)

Errill, Co. Laois
Ss. Ó Braonáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    old and more were made up to a few years ago. Part of the road from Castlefleming Bridge to the Protestant School was made over eighty years ago. Before it was made, the road went right across where the railway now runs. there is also a very old road from Castlefleming to Grogan Church which was made long before the Famine; part of this is called the "Old Oak Avenue" it got its name form a row of oak tree's which grow along each side of the road. Ballagh road which is leading to the Castle is known to be the oldest in the district. It was made over a thousand years ago. The main road from Errill to Rathdowney is not two long made. It was a great help to some poor people who got a long term of employment at it.
        1. public infrastructure
    Seán Ó Dhómhnall