School: Errill, Ballybrophy (roll number 928)

Errill, Co. Laois
Ss. Ó Braonáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    of tea and black bread. All the people at that time had to work two or three hours before they would get anything to eat. The first meal they would get was porridge and buttermilk and in the evening they would get boiled potatoes. Milk was used in the olden times, new milk, and buttermilk was used but the old people preferred the buttermilk.
    The table was always placed in near the wall and some had no tables, but they used eat off the floor. Black bread was used in the olden days but sometimes very little bread was used. because flour was too dear, and the men's wages were too small at that time. The bread at
    1. products
    Tomás Ó Bheacáin