School: Errill, Ballybrophy (roll number 928)

Errill, Co. Laois
Ss. Ó Braonáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Michael Dowling, Clonmeen, Errill Leix which happened in 1887 about fifty years ago. This man was very holy an he went to Mass every morning in Rathdowney. One morning he came into Mass with his best clothes on and his boots polished, He went up to the Square in Rathdowney and he had a pair of wing with him. He thought he was holy enough to go to heaven., Crowds of people gathered to know what was going to happen. They were wondering what the wings were for and they asked Dowling. He told them he was going to fly to heaven an said good-bye to all his friends. When he had the wings attached to his
    Seán De Faoit
    Póilín