School: Errill, Ballybrophy (roll number 928)

Errill, Co. Laois
Ss. Ó Braonáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    time he whistled the whistle at the curt came neared to him till at last a fierce dag passed out by him and whistled passing. This whistle was heard by many but no one ever chanced answering it again.
    Once two men were cutting a tree in Monahinche bog which is situated about five miles from Borris in Ossory. There was a Monastery, Holy well and Graveyard near the grave where they were cutting the tree. One of the boys was a Protestant who came with Cromwell and his name was Burch. They were forbade to touch anything about this place. The cross-cut went through the tree but still it did not fall. Then Burch got a hachet and stuck it in the tree saying, "In the name of the Devil fall" and immediately blood gushed out spattering all his face. Ever after he was called "Spot Burch".
    Seán Ó Dhomhnaill
    Feirmeoir