School: Errill, Ballybrophy (roll number 928)

Errill, Co. Laois
Ss. Ó Braonáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    this night and when he came to a certain part of the road he was not able to pass. He could see a man by his side who prevented him from passing. He fell down on his knees and prayed to God to send someone that would take him home. His prayer was answered immediately and a young man on horseback came. He told him he should not be out late and said he would walk home with him. When they arrived at the home the poor man been so thankful invited the stranger in but he refused saying he had a little farther to go and told him never to be out so late again. Next day he told his neighbours but there was no such person. The Priest told him it must have been his Guardian Angel. This man never went out late again. There was also a whistle heard at the Old Court in Castlefleming. One night a young man named Talbot said he would answer it. Every
    Seán Ó Dhomhnaill
    Feirmeoir