School: Errill, Ballybrophy (roll number 928)

Errill, Co. Laois
Ss. Ó Braonáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    There is a field in the townland of Lisduff called "The Piggery Field". It is so called as there was a big piggery built and used there by Lord Castletown some time ago. On this field also there is a big white lime-stone rock about ten feet high called,"The White Lady", owing to its shape and appearance.
    On the lands of Mrs Bowe Graiguavalla there is an old hollow called. "The Piper's Pit", It is said by many people on this vicinity, that music similar to that of the old Irish pipes, was heard in this place. There is an old lane way called "Borohan Lane leading from Lisduff to Graiguavalla. It is believed by many to be the way
    Errill, Co. Laois
    Seán Ó Caimpion