School: St John of God Convent, Rathdowney (roll number 16203)

Rathdowney, Co. Laois
The Sisters

1. The Local Forge
    The local Forge is a place not only for doing smithwork, but also, is regarded as the "Local Parliament."
    There are about five forges in this district some are used for coachbuilding, others for farm and general work, and one is entirely devoted to the repairs and construction of Quarry machinery, "Lisduff Quarry". All or most of the others serve for farm and general use, constructing repairing and making the necessary, Farm implements such as ploughs, harrow's grubs, sowing and mowing machines etc.
    Car and trap mountings are general done at Coachwork forges, binding wheels, making springs, and other equipment of cars.
    The general work earned out in rural forges consists of shoeing Horses, Donkeys etc.
    The Anvil is the centre of attraction on which each and every action is started and completed. The Bellows made of leather and wood, blows the coal fire and heats the iron or stell
    Sadie Costigan