School: St John of God Convent, Rathdowney (roll number 16203)

Rathdowney, Co. Laois
The Sisters

1. The arrest of Rev. Fr Feehan CC. Rathdowney
    During the Land League strife Lord Castledown's agent raised the rents on every improvement the farmers made. Their patience was exhausted and about the year 1882 Fr. Feehan was the fearless curate, who at a public meeting urged the people to fight it out and refuse to pay. The story goes that as yhe priest was walking down the street to the church for Mass, he was handed a letter from the Bishop (Dr Moran, afterwards Cardinal Moran of Sydney) suspending him. The priest was arrested, and his trial fixed for a certain day in Rathdowney Courthouse. The day appointed all the tenants and sympathisers came in from all parts of Co. Kilkenny and tipperary. The multitude were seething with discontent and grumbling, vowing vengeance on the Police and Magistrates. But a Fr. Maher from Clonmore assembled the people, and appealed to them for self-restraint and said that no good would be got by violence. He averted what would have turned out ugly work. Shortly after when the Bishop came for Confirmation, the people boycotted it and would not attend.
    Bridie Fitzpatrick