School: St John of God Convent, Rathdowney (roll number 16203)

Rathdowney, Co. Laois
The Sisters

1. An old man and his wife lived on the outskirts of a large wood. One day the man fell suddenly ill and was in danger of death. His wife fearing he should die implored a passer-by to bring a priest. The Priest was informed and set out immediately for the house. On passing through a certain part of the wood he got very nervous. He reached his destination and after some delay began his homeward journey. On going through the same part of the wood he again grew nervous. His heart was thumping and the perspiration rose in beadson his forehead. He went on again + at length reached his home.
    Some time after this he was called to attend a youth who was under sentence of death for murder. He asked the Priest if he had attended the old man and had passed through the wood. Learning he had, the convict told him he had waited for him in the wood + had intended to kill him. "But said the youth, "you were accompanied by a tall slender youth and I was afraid to attack you. The Priest said, there was no body with him, but at the time sixpence + his watch were all he possessed. It was his angel Guardian who was said to take the form of the youth + protect him.