School: St John of God Convent, Rathdowney (roll number 16203)

Rathdowney, Co. Laois
The Sisters

1. (continued from previous page)
    but in former times, before cement was so common, there was a large amount of stones sold out of them. A good many of the Rathdowney houses and Church and schools are built of this rock. Knockeil derives its name from the hill and quarries.
    Cnoc = Hill Aol = Lime
  2. There is a Rath in my Uncle's field Mr. Maurice Downling Castlefleming Errill. It is situated in the centre of the rath field and surrounded with high trees. Fairies lived there long ago.
    About fifty years ago, Mr. William Keyes Errill was coming home from visiting and he met a little man and, he told him if William would go to this place he would get some money and William never minded him.
    Three nights in succession the same thing happened and the next day he went and told the priest about it and the priest told him to have nothing to do with him.
    The same little man appeared to several others and one night four men went to seek for the money. They took holy water and sprinked it