School: St John of God Convent, Rathdowney (roll number 16203)

Rathdowney, Co. Laois
The Sisters

1. (continued from previous page)
    Strabawn who went to a well to draw water and as she stooped she saw a comb. She picked it up and brought it away with her. That night at 12 o'clock midnight she heard an unearthly cry "Give me my comb" outside her window. In fear and terror she crouched to the fire and reddened the tongs. She lifted the window and with the red tongs reached the comb to the owner. When she pulled back the tongs it was broken in two.
  2. Mrs Carey (77) Galmoy told me that when she was a young girl her mother always cleaned and tidied the house before the family retired. Chairs were placed before the fire, which burned all night, and a bucket of spring water was left on the table. "Now the fairies have plenty and we may go to bed" Mrs Carey told her family. She also told her children when referring to fairies to say "Tis Monday good luck to them" She said it is not right to throw them "suds" out after nightfall on Saturday or to leave water in which feet have been bathed in the house during the night. If it cannot be disposed of she "recommends" putting a red coal into the basin of water.
    She tells of an old woman named Mrs Mary Dalton, Whiteswall who had an only son
    Mrs Carey