School: St John of God Convent, Rathdowney (roll number 16203)

Rathdowney, Co. Laois

56. The Abbey "
    57. The Rookery Field
    58. The Castle "
    59. The Furry Hill Field.
  2. The Banshee is said to warn certain families of the approaching death of some member. Its lonely cry is not heard by the members of the household but by neighbours or relatives. The family names, Gannon, Cahill, Ryan and Mc and a few others are associated with the visit of the Banshee. These families have been thus warned of approaching calamities.
    The relatives of one Jerry Ryan, Grange Lane, Galmoy, heard a low, mournful wailing outside their house. Jerry was about five miles from home on the same night at his sister's house where his "match" was being made. He left for his home about 11 pm and in the morning at a cross, Castletown Cross, he was found dead under the cart, for a horse and cart was his mode of conveyance. The story is told of a woman named Biddy Toolall,