School: St John of God Convent, Rathdowney (roll number 16203)

Rathdowney, Co. Laois
The Sisters

1. (continued from previous page)
    "My Deliverer", "My Rescuer", My Lord, my hero" she cried. All was thrown into confusion. Some said the Princess was gone mad after the strain of the week. The King was in a dilemna but in spit of all their sayings and doings the Princess would insist again and again that the ragged urchin was the Brave Prince who slew the monster. She declared she would know his flashing fearless eyes a mile away.
    "Are you not the man who saved me"?
    "Yes noble Lady, Always your humble servant."
    "Then", said the King, it only remains for me to bestow the reward of a hundred thousand pounds on you and to give you possession of a fine castle.'
    You can guess the chagrin and envy of Jack's old master. A few weeks later when Jack had taken possession of his castle and duly installed his horse in its best stable Jack and the Princess were married amidst the ringing of bells, the booming of guns and festivities of every description throughout the whole Kingdom. Then they put on the kettle and made tea, and if they did not live happy that we may.
    This story was got from an old Fisherman (Wexford) 40 years ago by the compiler.
    AT0300: The Dragon‑Slayer