School: St John of God Convent, Rathdowney (roll number 16203)

Rathdowney, Co. Laois
The Sisters

1. (continued from previous page)
    day and from the top he had a delightful view, rich pastures, shady nooks, leafy dells, tall pines, majestic oaks, spreading their thick foliage to give shelter form the suns rays to the cattle, while in the background the peaks of beautiful heather clad mountains seemed to tip the burnished sky. Jack drank in the sheer beauty of the scene before him and for the first time his thoughts went out to its great creator.
    Nestling cosily among the trees he discerned a castle, well fortified. This must have been the residence of a famous giant he thought recently killed, of whom the farmers had often made mention in the kitchen at night. Jack thought he would explore the place, and after scaling a high wall and walking around to see if he could see any sign of an occupant he decided the castle was unoccupied and that he might safely go in to inspect the huge building, He entered through a window and was amazed at the richness and luxury of the inside, marble staircase, beautiful pictures, thick carpets, vessels of gold and silver of every description glittering in the sun. On entering a room a room at the back, what was Sean's amazement to discover,
    AT0300: The Dragon‑Slayer
    AT0530: The Princess on the Glass Mountain