School: St John of God Convent, Rathdowney (roll number 16203)

Rathdowney, Co. Laois
The Sisters

1. (continued from previous page)
    On three Successive days at the end of the month the King's only daughter, a beautiful Princess whom everyone loves for her beauty and her virtue, is threatened with a most shocking death. She is to be stretched on the beach and held down by pinions while an angry dragon is to come out of the sea to devour her. Therefore his Majesty in dire distress appeals to the bravest of the land, men of fearless courage to come and rescue the Princess, from such a calamity. The King promises a reward of a hundred thousand pounds to the man who will kill the beastly dragon.
    So this was the awful news that the whole country talked of and deplored. Nothing else was discussed by rich and poor, high and low for the ensuing weeks. At last the day came for the atrocious event. For days before all the bravest of the brave set out to save their loved Princess.They had determination in their breasts, The miserly farmer, with some neighbours set out at daybreak so as to be in good time. Poor Jack left sadly alone, drove his cows to the fields and then started to wander around. Somehow he felt a sense of freedom to have his tyrant of a master gone off for the day. Jack climbed a hill that he dared not venture another
    AT0300: The Dragon‑Slayer
    AT0530: The Princess on the Glass Mountain