School: St John of God Convent, Rathdowney (roll number 16203)

Rathdowney, Co. Laois
The Sisters

1. (continued from previous page)
    hear what was being talked of. On one occasion when he forgot himself, Jack joined in the conversation. "You dirty worm" said the old farmer. "How dare you speak among decent people. Be off to bed and never again let me hear your beggar's tongue".
    Jack was up at six every morning and drove his cows out to the fields. His master was always abusing him because the cows did not yield more milk. One Saturday night all the neighbours were assembled in the kitchen to hear the week's news on the paper. Jack silent and hungry was sitting in the background.
    This particular night a thrilling event was published. The whole paper was under it and it was the talk of the Kingdom. The greatest excitement prevailed over the alarming news which had for a heading in big black type "THE PRINCESS IN GRAVE DANGER."
    One man cleared his throat and read in a distinct voice the awful announcement. His Majesty the King makes an urgent appeal to all the nobels and princes of his kingdom to help him out of an appalling situation, which the Fairies in vengence have wreaked on him for having incurred their displeasure.
    AT0300: The Dragon‑Slayer
    AT0530: The Princess on the Glass Mountain