School: St John of God Convent, Rathdowney (roll number 16203)

Rathdowney, Co. Laois
The Sisters

1. During the Penal days the Irish suffered much to keep the Faith alive. It was impossible to hear Mass because numbers of English soldiers roamed the country in pursuit of priests. Mass was generally celebrated in remote places while several men watched from the hill tops for the coming of the soldiers.If a priest was caught saying Mass he was immediately put to death.
    The first pit chapel around here was in the Little Derries in the centre of Knockardgannon Bog in view of Lisduff Railway Station. Two years ago this bog was set on fire. It burned in a circle all around the little plot and never damaged a blade of grass within it. In Summer it is a very picturesque little place as flowers of every hue grow in it and no one has ever succeeded in bringing a bunch of them out of it.
    The little chapel was next removed to Clonmeen to the lands of Mr. Michael Campion. His house is built about one hundred yards from it. About two years ago he was building a room to his house and