School: St John of God Convent, Rathdowney (roll number 16203)

Rathdowney, Co. Laois
The Sisters

1. (continued from previous page)
    shop keeper named Mrs Collier Templetuothy. One day a neighbouring man went in to her house and there she was milking two buckets of milk from the Collar beams of the ceiling. She was getting the milk by witchcraft.
  2. The south wind brings rain in this district and it is the prevailing wind in this district.
    Moon. A circle appears round the moon and if it is very near the moon it is true that we are far from rain. If it is some distance out then the weather will soon break. When the moon is on its back it is a sign of rain. If a ring is seen around the moon it is said a storm is near at hand. When it is pale or dim rain will follow and if it looks red wind will follow.
    Sun. When the sun sets like a ball of fire it will freeze. Big long rays from the sun foretell rain. If the rays appear white at sunset or go down into a bank of clouds bad weather is expected.