Scoil: St John of God Convent, Rathdowney (uimhir rolla 16203)

Rathdowney, Co. Laois
The Sisters

1. A Dancing Master (ar lean)

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    adopted the plan of putting a Hay sugan on one foot + a straw on the other + would then say, Hay foot, Straw foot etc.
  2. A Local giant was William Ringwood who lived in Graigue about the year 1841 and was the largest man known for many miles around. This man was surely seven feet in height and closely four feet in width. His weight was never less than twenty three stone. When it was time for harvesting operations all the farmers did not like William to come and help them as they would need much more food stuffs, because his appetite was as large as three ordinary men. and he was no good for working. When he sat down to dinner, three lbs of bacon and almost a stone of potatoes would hardly satisfy his appetite. All the children were afraid of him and when thy saw him, they would whisper to each other, " Oh, here comes Big Bill" and off with them to a hiding place.