School: St John of God Convent, Rathdowney (roll number 16203)

Rathdowney, Co. Laois
The Sisters

1. (no title) (continued)

(continued from previous page)
    no more coffee, throw out what's in the tin, Mary told me that all sorts of ban were ground up in the coffee and showed them to to me. I saw them quite plain in a tin she had above.
  2. A Dancing Master

Every good Friday my father would be sure to plant about a dozen seed potatoes if it was too early in the year for general sowing. All people in our neighbourhood about 12 families of the small farming class would never make any difference with one another. They would lend + borrow from one to another. Every Sunday in summer time we would go to Vespers + Benediction which was then held at 3 o'clock, when we would come home we would have a dance for a couple of hours on a high grass margin on the roadside. A dancing master named Barton who lived in the town would come to teach dance in Gorman's Barn in the winter time. I remember there were a couple of pupils whom he could never get to use the left + the right foot correctly, so he