School: St John of God Convent, Rathdowney (roll number 16203)

Rathdowney, Co. Laois
The Sisters

1. (no title) (continued)

(continued from previous page)
    custom prevailed with regard to the dressmaker, we were always delighted with the visits of the tradesmen or dressmaker as we would have a chance of getting an odd cup of tea. There was very little tea at that time amongst the poor farmers they would only see it from one Sunday to another. Those were hard times but we were always happy. Any woman who would be untidy or have holes in her stockings, as, the men would say, "She's a tay drinker" I remember my father was very fond of drinking coffee ans as we wished to try to put him from drinking it, in the hope that he might turn to tea we consulted with a neighbouring woman with whom he was very great and where he used to go "courdeek" in the night. This woman whose name was Mary was an nurse in her young days and was a great housekeeper, consequently my father had great respect for her opinions on all matters. She promised us she would put him from the coffee. One night after coming from Mary's my mother asked him would she make the coffee. "no" he said, I will drink