School: St John of God Convent, Rathdowney (roll number 16203)

Rathdowney, Co. Laois
The Sisters

1. (continued from previous page)
    Masonic Lodge now the local Convent. The priests were retiring for night and on hearing the commotion went out to try to make peace. An Orange woman passed an insulting remark to the C.C. and the story goes, she dropped dead and the old people say, there was a stench for days after in the street. Be that as it may her ghost used to be seen prowling around Lodge gate and one James Fogarty a carpenter in the Brewery never passed after nightfall without being armed with a hammer. Some of the people who knew him tell us that to this day. A Catholic girl at service int he Bank pulled down the Union Jack. After this affray the Protestants never mustered a public display again.

My father would make baskets by putting strong sally or hazel rods in the ground and then weaving lighter rods around these until the basket was finished. A neighbouring Tailor would come to the house and remain a week to make clothes and also mend them. The same