Scoil: St John of God Convent, Rathdowney (uimhir rolla 16203)

Rathdowney, Co. Laois
The Sisters

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Up to the time of the Crimean War there was a flourishing Beet Factory in Donoghmore owned by Mr. Dugdale. Up to date machinery from Bally was installed and all the farmers sowed a lot of "Sugar Mangolds" as they called it. When war broke out, prices for wheat went up and consequently the Beet was discarded and wheat produced instead. The Donoghmore mill served as an auxilary for a flourishing one in Mount Mellick.
    2. products
    Béarla
  2. Rathdowney up to about 1887 was a strong Protestant centre. On the 12th July all the gentry from the country came in their carriages to hold a Demonstration. Some of the Masons said once that the Catholics were getting too strong, so on this 12th they were prepared to show their strength. The local men attacked them and shoved green bushes into their carriages. One hefty man had a parson by the throat against the wall outside Mr Atkinson's, then the